Reading Round Up: Third Quarter 2020
I’m not going to lie. This quarter has been a bit of a reading challenge to me. I had a bit of travel in there (to my sister’s house, where my reading kept the dog awake at night), so I definitely did not read as much as I wanted to. Add in there a bit of a reading slump, and it has been meh.
The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Rating: ๐๐๐
Secrets of a Serial Killer by Rosie Walker
Rating: ๐๐๐
The Husband’s Secret by Liane Moriarty
Rating: ๐๐๐
The Best of Friends by Lucinda Berry
Rating: ๐๐๐๐
The Labors of Hercules by Agatha Christie
Rating: ๐๐๐
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Rating: ๐๐๐
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
Rating: ๐๐๐๐
This was actually one of my first reviews on Adventures In Nonsense!
Brave(ish): A Memoir of a Recovering Perfectionist by Margaret David Ghielmetti
Rating: ๐๐๐๐
The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
Rating: ๐๐๐๐
The Edge of Elsewhere by Sam Stea
Rating: ๐๐๐
Murder at Hotel 1911 by Audrey Keown
Rating: ๐๐๐
The Widow by Fiona Barton
Rating: ๐๐๐๐
Only the Women are Burning by Nancy Burke
*Note: I did not finish this book. However, I owed the author a review on Goodreads, so they are counting it in my reading goal. I am not.
Lyrics for Rock Stars by Heather Mateus Sappenfield
*Note: This is another book I didn’t finish. Same story though.
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
Rating: ๐๐๐๐
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
Rating: ๐๐๐
Right Behind You by Lisa Gardner
Rating: ๐๐๐๐
This absolutely would have been a 5-star read, but I spoiled the ending for myself. I just prefer to know how things end!
A Golden Fury by Samantha Cahoe
Rating: ๐๐๐
This looks like I have been super hard on books. I just haven’t really read anything that has blown me away this year. I know of a couple of books on my shelves that have been highly praised. However, I know that, once I read them, I won’t be able to read them for the first time again. Is that crazy?