The Books of 2021
2021 was my most ambitious reading year to date. After blowing my 2020 goal of 75 books out of the water, I thought that 100 books would be easy peasy. While I did reach my goal in 2021, I didn’t enjoy it as much as I should have. I feel some serious reading burnout, and am making some changes to my plans for 2022. (Come back to the blog tomorrow for more on that!)
One Star
- Desdemona & the Deep by CSE Cooney
Two Stars
- The Van Apfel Girls Are Gone by Felicity McLean
- What’s Left Unsaid by Emily Bleeker
- Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
- A Stranger in the House by Shari Lapena
- Her Perfect Life by Hank Phillippi Ryan
Three Stars
- The Survivors by Jane Harper
- Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
- The Da Vinci Code by Suzanne Collins
- The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown
- Origin by Dan Brown
- You Are A Badass At Making Money by Jen Sincero
- The Crowns of Croswald by D.E. Night
- The Girl With The Whispering Shadow by D.E. Night
- The Words of the Wandering by D.E. Night
- Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
- Fawkes by Nadine Brandes
- The 100 by Kass Morgan
- Day 21 by Kass Morgan
- Homecoming by Kass Morgan
- Rebellion by Kass Morgan
- Dust to Dust by Audrey Keown
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling
- The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
- Endless Night by Agatha Christie
- One by One by Ruth Ware
- The Power of Habit by Charles Duhig
- The Breakdown by BA Paris
- Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
- False Witness by Karin Slaughter
- The Perfect Husband by Lisa Gardner
- The Witch’s Heart by Genevieve Gornichec
- The Younger Wife by Sally Hepworth
- Specials by Scott Westerfield
- Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz
- Before She Disappeared by Lisa Gardner
- The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
- Behind Closed Doors by BA Paris
- Apples Never Fall by Liane Moriarty
- The Mystery of Mrs. Christie by Marie Benedict
- The Other Family by Wendy Corsi Staub
Four Stars
- Untamed by Glennon Doyle
- Defending Jacob by William Landay
- Buy Yourself the F*cking Lilies by Tara Schuster
- The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
- The Lying Game by Ruth Ware
- The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
- Angels & Demons by Dan Brown
- Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
- The Missing of Clairedelune by Christelle Dabos
- Inferno by Dan Brown
- The Book of Two Ways by Jodi Picoult
- Never Tell by Lisa Gardner
- The Gifts of Imperfection by Brené Brown
- The Secrets of Us by Lucinda Berry
- Shadow & Bone by Leigh Bardugo
- Siege & Storm by Leigh Bardugo
- Ruin & Rising by Leigh Bardugo
- The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
- Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
- Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
- The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
- The Woman in the Window by AJ Finn
- Unfinished by Priyanka Chopra Jonas
- King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by JK Rowling
- A Darker Shade of Magic by VE Schwab
- A Conjuring of Light by VE Schwab
- Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty
- Nice Girls by Catherine Dang
- Broken by Jennie Lawson
- The Storm of Echoes by Christelle Dabos
- Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
- Uglies by Scott Westerfield
- Pretties by Scott Westerfield
- The Book of Lost Names by Kristin Harmel
- The Ballerinas by Rachel Kapelke-Dale
- The Girls Are All So Nice Here by Laurie Elizabeth Flynn
- The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by VE Schwab
- The Maid by Nita Prose
- Fear Nothing by Lisa Gardner
- Divergent by Veronica Roth
Five Stars
- Find Her by Lisa Gardner
- The Memory of Babel by Christelle Dabos
- Dare to Lead by Brené Brown
- The Good Sister by Sally Hepworth
- When You See Me by Lisa Gardner
- Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
- Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
- My Name is Memory by Ann Brashares
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by JK Rowling
- Rule of Wolves by Leigh Bardugo
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling
- A Gathering of Shadows by VE Schwab
- Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
- The Myth of the Nice Girl by Fran Hauser
- Big Fish by David Wallace
- Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
- Full Tilt by Neal Shusterman
- Reckless Girls by Rachel Hawkins
In 2021, I read a total of 103 books for a total of 31,358 minutes. I surpassed both of my goals, which feels good to accomplish. However, this reading goal really burned me out. I stopped enjoying reading, which sucked. One of my goals for 2022 will definitely be to get back to loving reading again, and not feeling like it’s a chore.
Note: This post contains affiliate links, so I may receive a small commission from sales generated.
One thought on “The Books of 2021”